Category Archives: lyrics

Girls

No , this is not a post on the lines of Girls written by Mr. Blogger UG2k5, Himank.

and I don’t plan on to write sequels too. Neither do I plan to turn into a poet :P

This post is basically are quotes from  Eminem’s ( Em ) different views on girls from his latest album “Recovery”.

All those who don’t like rap/hip-pop treat these as poems.

Song :- Space Bound

We touch I feel a rush
We clutch it isnt much
But its enough to make me wonder whats in store for us
It’s lust its torcherous
You must be a socerous cause you just
Did the impossible
Gained my trust dont play games it’ll be dangerous
If you fuck me over
Cause if I get burnt imma show you what its like to hurt
Cause I been treated like dirt before ya
And love is evil
Spell it backwards ill show ya

Full lyrics

Song:- 25 to life


Look at how I dress fucking baggy sweats, go to work a mess
Always in a rush to get back to you I ain’t heard you yet
Not even once say you appreciate me I deserve respect
Ive done my best to give you nothing less than perfectness
And I know that if I end this I’ll no longer have nothing left
But you keep treating me like a staircase it’s time to fucking step
And I wont be coming back so don’t hold your fucking breath

Full lyrics

Song:- Seduction

Seduction, seduce
Ain’t nobody who’s as good at what I do
Cause one minute she loves you, the next she don’t
She’s been stolen from you

She sitting there gettin liquored up at the bar.
She say’s it’s quicker to count the things that ain’t wrong with you than to count the things that are.
There’s a seven disc cd changer in her car, and I’m in every single slot, and you’re not. Aww.
I’m the logo on the dallas cowboy helmet.

Full lyrics

Song:- Love the way you lie

I can’t tell you what it really is
I can only tell you what it feels like
And right now it’s a steel knife in my windpipe
I can’t breathe but I still fight all I can fight
As long as the wrong feels right it’s like I’m in flight
High off of love, drunk from my hate,
It’s like I’m huffing paint and I love it the more I suffer, I suffocate
And right before I’m about to drown, she resuscitates me
She fucking hates me and I love it.
Wait! Where you going? I’m leaving you
No you ain’t. Come back we’re running right back.
Here we go again
It’s so insane cus when its going good its going great.
I’m superman with the wind at his back
She’s Lois Lane but when it’s bad it’s awful, I feel so ashamed I snapped

Who’s that dude? I don’t even know his name
I laid hands on her, I’ll never stoop so low again
I guess I don’t know my own strength

Full lyrics

Song:- So bad

This is literally so bad that I just have just give you the link :P .

Song :- No Love

It’s a little too late to say that you’re sorry now
You kicked me when I was down
Fuck what you say, just (don’t hurt me, don’t hurt me no more)
That’s right bitch: and I don’t need you, don’t want to see you
Bitch you get (no love)
You show me nothing but hate
You ran me into the ground
But what comes around goes around
I don’t need you (don’t hurt me)
You (don’t hurt me no more)
That’s right, and I don’t need you, don’t want to see you
You get (no love)
Bitch you get (no love)
And I don’t need you
Get em

Different relationships, different stages of a relationship, different types of girls, different types of views. Did Em cover them all ? Pretty much :)

PS: I am just quoting stuff, and my views might be different from what is written over here.

ARP

Mood : Sick , Frustrated :(

Reason : WLAN suckin like hell and roomie watchin Dragon Ball Z all day long with speakers on … :x

Why ARP ?? : Joblessness

Are u nuts ?? i suppose u need to submit 2 assigments this week ? : Yeah !! but both my partners are bonds .. thats y i am jobless :P

OS : Linux ( Fedora Core 6 [ZOD] )

Windows Manager : Kde 3.5

Browser : Firefox 1.5

Next Post : On Eminem :) ( most proabably )

Question to Reader : How the hell can u read this shit ??? :P

Song  of the day : Sing for the Moment ( Eminem ) Awesome song …

Eminem wrote this song for his fans .. to warn them that rock and rap can affect their thinking .

LYRICS

[Verse #1]

These ideas are nightmares for white parents

Whose worst fear is a child with dyed hair and who likes earrings

Like whatever they say has no bearing

Its so scary in a house that allows no swearing

To see him walking around with his headphones blaring

Alone in his own zone, cold and he dont care

He’s a problem child, what bothers him all comes out

When he talks about his f*ckin’ dad walkin out

Cos he hates him so bad that he blocks him out

But if he ever saw him again, he’d prolly knock him out

His thoughts are whacked, he’s mad so he’s talkin’ back

Talkin black, brainwashed from rock and rap

He sags his pants, 2 rags and a stocking cap

His step-father hit him so he socked him back

And broke his nose, this house is a broken home

There’s no control, he just lets his emotions go

Come on…

[Chorus:]

Sing with me, sing for the year

Sing for the laughter, sing for the tear

Sing with me,just for today

Maybe tomorrow, the good Lord will take you away

[Verse #2]

Entertainment is danger, intertwine it with gansters

In the land of the killers, a sinner’s mind is a sanctum

Only you’re unholy, only have one homey

Only this gun, lonely, cuz don’t anyone know me

But everybody just feels like they can relate

I guess words are a m***rfucker, they can be great

Or they can be great, or even worse, they can teach hate

Its like kids hang on every single statement we make

Like they worship us, plus all the stores ship us platinum

Now how the f*ck did this metamorphasis happen?

From standin’ on corners and porches just rappin’

To havin’ a fortune, no more kissin’ ass

But then these critics crucify you, journalists try to burn you

Fans turn on you, attorney’s all gonna turn it to

To get their hands on every dime you have

They want you to lose your mind every time you mad

So they can try to make you out to look like a loose canon

You need to spew, dont hesitate to produce air-guns

Thats why these prosecutors wanna convict me

Swiftly just to get me offa these streets quickly

But all their kids been listen’n to me religiously

So i’m signing cds while police fingerprint me

They’re for the judges daughter, but his grudge is against me

If i’m such a f*ckin’ menace, this sh*t doesnt make sense, Pete

It’s all political, if my music is literal and i’m a criminal,

How the f*ck can i raise a little girl?

I couldn’t. i wouldn’t be fit to

You’re full of sh*t too, Guerrera, that was a fist that hit you!

[Chorus]

[Verse #3]

They say music can alter moods and talk to you

But can it load a gun for you and cock it too?

Well if it can, then the next time you assault a dude

Just tell the judge it was my fault, and i’ll get sued

See what these kids do, is hear about us toting pistols

And they want to get one, cos they think the sh*t’s cool

Not knowin’ we’re really just protectin’ ourselves

We’re entertainers, of course this sh*t’s affecting our sales

You ignoramus. but music is reflection of self

We just explain it, and then we get our cheques in the mail

It’s f*cked up ain’t it, how we can come from practically nothin’

To bein’ able to have any fuckin’ thing that we wanted

It’s why we sing for these kids that don’t have a thing

Except for a dream and a f*king rap magazine

Who post pinup pictures on their walls all day long

Idolise their favourite rappers and know all they songs

Or for anyone who’s ever been through shit in they lives

So they sit and they cry at night, wishing they die

Till they throw on a rap record, and they sit and they vibe

We’re nothing to you, but we’re the f*ckin’ shit in their eyes

That’s why we sieze the moment, and try to freeze it and own it

Squeeze it and hold it, ‘cos we consider these minutes golden

And maybe they’ll admit it when we’re gone

Just let our spirits live on, through out lyrics that you hear in our songs

And we can

[Chorus]

[Chorus Without Beat]

PS: Happy Bday Raman .. well wrote this post on his bday posting now

PS2: Yesterday’s party sucked :(

PS3: DraganBallz sux :(

PS4: bbye guys .. thanx for bearing with me in this  post :P

powered by performancing firefox

Promises

After Harshita sang the song “Zombie” by Cranberries @ Freshers 05 , I ( well the whole batch ;) ) went ga ga over that song . But after that i didnt listen to any other Cranberries songs , recently my friend suggested me to listen to “Promises ” by Cranberries . After that i have listened to it for atleast 25 times continously :) .The lyrics are so damn good , i wud suggest all my blog readers to listen to this song .

Here are the lyrics :-

You better belive I’m coming

You better believe what I say

You better hold on to your promises

Because you bet, you’ll get what you deserve

She’s going to leave him over

She’s gonna take her love away

So much for your eternal vows, well

It does not matter anyway

Why can’t you stay here awhile

Stay here awhile

Stay with me

Oh, all the promises we made

All the meaningless and empty words

I prayed, prayed, prayed

Oh, all the promises we broke

All the meaningless and empty words

I spoke, spoke, spoke

Do-do-do, do-do-do,

Do-do-do, do-do-do

What of all the things that you taught me

What of all the things that you’d say

What of all your prophetic preaching

You’re just throwing it all away

Maybe we should burn the house down

Have ourselves another fight

Leave the cobwebs in the closet

’cos tearing them out is just not right

Why can’t you stay here awhile

Stay here awhile

Stay with me, oh oh

Oh eh, oh eh, oh eh,

Oh eh, oh eh x3

Do-do-do, do-do-do,

Do-do-do, do-do-do

PS:So many assigments , so many quizzes , very less time left for midsems … god please help me :(

PS2: I am ultimately out of GNR addiction , now i listen to the GNR songs only once a day :)

PS3: Beatles are awesome , the song “I wanna Hold ur hand ” is great :)

PS4: I think my blog is slowly converting in to some lyrics website :P .

PS5: Wrote a post titled “Crap” but the post was very long , and i was in a bad mood when i wrote it , so decided not to post it

PS6: My blog is just 247 hits away from reaching 85k hits ;)

powered by performancing firefox

Lyrics November Rain + Sweet Child O’ Mine

The two songs which are totally addictive and totally romantic .. . just have a look at the lyrics

November rain

When I look into your eyes
I can see a love restrained
But darlin’ when I hold you
Don’t you know I feel the same
‘Cause nothin’ lasts forever
And we both know hearts can change
And it’s hard to hold a candle
In the cold November rain
We’ve been through this such a long long time
Just tryin’ to kill the pain
But lovers always come and lovers always go
An no one’s really sure who’s lettin’ go today
Walking away
If we could take the time to lay it on the line
I could rest my head
Just knowin’ that you were mine
All mine
So if you want to love me
then darlin’ don’t refrain
Or I’ll just end up walkin’
In the cold November rain

Do you need some time…on your own
Do you need some time…all alone
Everybody needs some time…on their own
Don’t you know you need some time…all alone
I know it’s hard to keep an open heart
When even friends seem out to harm you
But if you could heal a broken heart
Wouldn’t time be out to charm you

Sometimes I need some time…on my
own Sometimes I need some time…all alone
Everybody needs some time…on their own
Don’t you know you need some time…all alone

And when your fears subside
And shadows still remain, ohhh yeahhh
I know that you can love me
When there’s no one left to blame
So never mind the darkness
We still can find a way
‘Cause nothin’ lasts forever
Even cold November rain

Don’t ya think that you need somebody
Don’t ya think that you need someone
Everybody needs somebody
You’re not the only one
You’re not the only one “

Sweet Child O’ Mine

“She’s got a smile that it seems to me
Reminds me of childhood memories
Where everything
Was as fresh as the bright blue sky
Now and then when I see her face
She takes me away to that special place
And if I’d stare too long
I’d probably break down and cry

Sweet child o’ mine
Sweet love of mine

She’s got eyes of the bluest skies
As if they thought of rain
I hate to look into those eyes
And see an ounce of pain
Her hair reminds me of a warm safe place
Where as a child I’d hide
And pray for the thunder
And the rain
To quietly pass me by

Sweet child o’ mine
Sweet love of mine

Where do we go
Where do we go now
Where do we go
Sweet child o’ mine

Both the songs are by Guns and Roses , the Slash performs his best in these songs .

I guess they are the best Romatic-Rock Songs ever , if u have heard a good one please leave the name of the song as a comment.

PS: Friends are Back .. alas the Cellar looks lively as it should be :D

PS2: Why didnt Sangal sir continue teaching AI :(

PS3: When you are attached to someone , you have the fear of loosing them … why is this so can someone explain :(

PS4: All new year resolutions broken , execpt for 2 :D .

Welcome to my life

Do you ever feel like breaking down?
Do you ever feel out of place?
Like somehow you just don’t belong
And no one understands you
Do you ever wanna run away?
Do you lock yourself in your room?
With the radio on turned up so loud
That no one hears you screaming
No you don’t know what it’s like
When nothing feels all right
You don’t know what it’s like
To be like me
To be hurt
To feel lost
To be left out in the dark
To be kicked when you’re down
To feel like you’ve been pushed around
To be on the edge of breaking down
And no one’s there to save you
No you don’t know what it’s like
Welcome to my life
Do you wanna be somebody else?
Are you sick of feeling so left out?
Are you desperate to find something more?
Before your life is over
Are you stuck inside a world you hate?
Are you sick of everyone around?
With their big fake smiles and stupid lies
While deep inside you’re bleeding
No you don’t know what it’s like
When nothing feels all right
You don’t know what it’s like
To be like me
To be hurt
To feel lost
To be left out in the dark
To be kicked when you’re down
To feel like you’ve been pushed around
To be on the edge of breaking down
And no one’s there to save you
No you don’t know what it’s like
Welcome to my life

No one ever lied straight to your face
And no one ever stabbed you in the back
You might think I’m happy but I’m not gonna be okay
Everybody always gave you what you wanted
You never had to work it was always there
You don’t know what it’s like, what it’s like

To be hurt
To feel lost
To be left out in the dark
To be kicked when you’re down
To feel like you’ve been pushed around
To be on the edge of breaking down
And no one’s there to save you
No you don’t know what it’s like
Welcome to my life!!!!!!!!

PS: Really Feeling Sad after chattin with a frnd
PS2: I guess this is the only Post with two Ps’s and no smileys

powered by performancing firefox