Category Archives: Music

Girls

No , this is not a post on the lines of Girls written by Mr. Blogger UG2k5, Himank.

and I don’t plan on to write sequels too. Neither do I plan to turn into a poet :P

This post is basically are quotes from  Eminem’s ( Em ) different views on girls from his latest album “Recovery”.

All those who don’t like rap/hip-pop treat these as poems.

Song :- Space Bound

We touch I feel a rush
We clutch it isnt much
But its enough to make me wonder whats in store for us
It’s lust its torcherous
You must be a socerous cause you just
Did the impossible
Gained my trust dont play games it’ll be dangerous
If you fuck me over
Cause if I get burnt imma show you what its like to hurt
Cause I been treated like dirt before ya
And love is evil
Spell it backwards ill show ya

Full lyrics

Song:- 25 to life


Look at how I dress fucking baggy sweats, go to work a mess
Always in a rush to get back to you I ain’t heard you yet
Not even once say you appreciate me I deserve respect
Ive done my best to give you nothing less than perfectness
And I know that if I end this I’ll no longer have nothing left
But you keep treating me like a staircase it’s time to fucking step
And I wont be coming back so don’t hold your fucking breath

Full lyrics

Song:- Seduction

Seduction, seduce
Ain’t nobody who’s as good at what I do
Cause one minute she loves you, the next she don’t
She’s been stolen from you

She sitting there gettin liquored up at the bar.
She say’s it’s quicker to count the things that ain’t wrong with you than to count the things that are.
There’s a seven disc cd changer in her car, and I’m in every single slot, and you’re not. Aww.
I’m the logo on the dallas cowboy helmet.

Full lyrics

Song:- Love the way you lie

I can’t tell you what it really is
I can only tell you what it feels like
And right now it’s a steel knife in my windpipe
I can’t breathe but I still fight all I can fight
As long as the wrong feels right it’s like I’m in flight
High off of love, drunk from my hate,
It’s like I’m huffing paint and I love it the more I suffer, I suffocate
And right before I’m about to drown, she resuscitates me
She fucking hates me and I love it.
Wait! Where you going? I’m leaving you
No you ain’t. Come back we’re running right back.
Here we go again
It’s so insane cus when its going good its going great.
I’m superman with the wind at his back
She’s Lois Lane but when it’s bad it’s awful, I feel so ashamed I snapped

Who’s that dude? I don’t even know his name
I laid hands on her, I’ll never stoop so low again
I guess I don’t know my own strength

Full lyrics

Song:- So bad

This is literally so bad that I just have just give you the link :P .

Song :- No Love

It’s a little too late to say that you’re sorry now
You kicked me when I was down
Fuck what you say, just (don’t hurt me, don’t hurt me no more)
That’s right bitch: and I don’t need you, don’t want to see you
Bitch you get (no love)
You show me nothing but hate
You ran me into the ground
But what comes around goes around
I don’t need you (don’t hurt me)
You (don’t hurt me no more)
That’s right, and I don’t need you, don’t want to see you
You get (no love)
Bitch you get (no love)
And I don’t need you
Get em

Different relationships, different stages of a relationship, different types of girls, different types of views. Did Em cover them all ? Pretty much :)

PS: I am just quoting stuff, and my views might be different from what is written over here.

I’m Only Sleeping

DISCLAIMER:- This is one of those What-is-life-psycho-bullshit-posts, so yes you have been warned.

I always like to have lots of short-term goals and very few long-term goals.And probably of this approach in most of the cases, the long-term goals just feel small after you have achieved some short-term goals. For an example: When I joined college, I just wanted to land in any job after my four years. Short terms goals varied from having a participating in topcoder to getting a course project published in a conference. At end of third year, I just felt that getting into any job is such a compromise.

The second problem I always faced was that my goals were divided into two big chunks, i.e  career ( acad/professional) , personal ( health/relationships ).  And finding a balance between them is really difficult. Its even more difficult if you see people excelling in career or  personal stuff. Pushing you harder and harder to excel in both, and which usually ends up screwing up both.

So whats the use if you got your dream job, and have to leave your 2-3 month relationship behind which were the best 2-3 months of your life ? Whats the use of celebrating an anniversary, when you are under-performing than the rest of your colleagues.

The balance between both is really important. Setting very high aims in any of them, could effect your other side and in end screw you.  That is why I never believe in “Aim for the moon,even if you miss , you will fall among the stars” philosophy.

Get a job which you love,  try to find a partner with whom every second is a bliss. And if you have got both, then its time to just sleep.

I would like to quote few lines from the Song “I’m Only sleeping” by Beatles. Which btw, is one of my favorite Beatles song.

Everybody seems to think I’m lazy
I don’t mind, I think they’re crazy
Running everywhere at such a speed
Till they find, there’s no need

PS: Thanking Himank for introducing me to Beatles

PS1: Thanking her to make my life worth living.

PS2: This is not a HOWTO guide of living life,  its just a food for thought :)

PS3: After re-reading the whole post, I have no idea what I wrote and no I was not smoking crack.

Top Playlist

I thank Karan for taggin me, it has been a while since I wrote a post. I dont use the wimp ( WMP or Windows Media Player ) or any other library based music player. I usually select songs and put them in Mplayer Playlist. Here are the top songs which I have been listenin to lately :-

1. Crack a Bottle – Eminem
2. Still D.R.E – Dr. Dre (Feat Snoop Dogg )
3. Area Codes – Ludacris and Nate Dogg
4. I wanna Love you – Akon (Feat Snoop Dogg )
5. 99 Problems – Jay Z
6. Pop That Pussy – 2 Live Crew
7. Since they wanna Know – Obie Trice
8. Here comes the boom – Nelly
9. The way i are-Timbaland(feat keri hilson and d.o.e.)
10. How we do – Game

As you can make out I am listening to rap nowadays. I am eagerly waiting for Eminem’s next album Relapse, which is set for release on May 19, while the first official single and it’s music video are set for release on April 7.

EOP

Steve vai – The Guitar GOD

I thank adi for introducing me to Steve vai , that was a couple of months back . I used to listen to the “Love of god” , and it became one of my fav Guitar solo’s. Recently i have been listenin to lots of Steve Vai on Youtube ( Streamin is realtime @ office )  and I am totally HOOKED. This guy is a genius with the guitar . In one of interviews he said “I don’t know how to play a piano , but if someone is playin one i know exactly what keys he is playin to do so” . Leaving guitar he is also a great composer .

Listed below are my fav songs and their youtube links :-

1.Love of God ( An orgasm for the ears )

The amazing fact about this is that he composed this song when he was on a 10-day Spiritual fast.

2.Bad Horsie ( He turns his guitar into a horse totally divine )

You can actually hear his horse/guitar neigh :P  .

3.Lotus Feet ( Another masterpiece )

Leaving this I also liked “Eruption” By Van Halen .

PS1: IPL match on Sunday was boring ..i nearly slept.

PS2: Cheerleaders were way way way interesting than the IPL match .

PS3: Mumbai Indian’s Cheerleaders suck ! They have got some men as Cheerleader .

Top ten Rap-Rock songs

Here is my list :-

1.Numb By Linkin Park
2.In the End By LP
3.Rollin By Limp Bizkit
4.Eat you alive By Limp Bizkit
5.Breaking the habit by LP
6.Break stuff by Limp Bizkit
7.From the inside by Linkin Park
8.Pushing me away by Linkin Park
9.One step Closer by Linkin Park
10.My December by Linkin Park

Sorry guys didnt listen to other grps except Lp and Bizkit :D .

Song of the Day :- Ankahee by Kunal Ganjawala … ye its the first hindi song in my song of the day category :P

PS: I guess Maroo will have a better list than mine :D
PS2: Used the the kiss principle with another friend . :) .. dunno whether it worked or not
PS3: Welcome piyush to the world of bloggin .. ;)
PS4: Wtf ?? I Nearly have 10 posts as drafts
PS5: This is the end

powered by performancing firefox

ARP

Mood : Sick , Frustrated :(

Reason : WLAN suckin like hell and roomie watchin Dragon Ball Z all day long with speakers on … :x

Why ARP ?? : Joblessness

Are u nuts ?? i suppose u need to submit 2 assigments this week ? : Yeah !! but both my partners are bonds .. thats y i am jobless :P

OS : Linux ( Fedora Core 6 [ZOD] )

Windows Manager : Kde 3.5

Browser : Firefox 1.5

Next Post : On Eminem :) ( most proabably )

Question to Reader : How the hell can u read this shit ??? :P

Song  of the day : Sing for the Moment ( Eminem ) Awesome song …

Eminem wrote this song for his fans .. to warn them that rock and rap can affect their thinking .

LYRICS

[Verse #1]

These ideas are nightmares for white parents

Whose worst fear is a child with dyed hair and who likes earrings

Like whatever they say has no bearing

Its so scary in a house that allows no swearing

To see him walking around with his headphones blaring

Alone in his own zone, cold and he dont care

He’s a problem child, what bothers him all comes out

When he talks about his f*ckin’ dad walkin out

Cos he hates him so bad that he blocks him out

But if he ever saw him again, he’d prolly knock him out

His thoughts are whacked, he’s mad so he’s talkin’ back

Talkin black, brainwashed from rock and rap

He sags his pants, 2 rags and a stocking cap

His step-father hit him so he socked him back

And broke his nose, this house is a broken home

There’s no control, he just lets his emotions go

Come on…

[Chorus:]

Sing with me, sing for the year

Sing for the laughter, sing for the tear

Sing with me,just for today

Maybe tomorrow, the good Lord will take you away

[Verse #2]

Entertainment is danger, intertwine it with gansters

In the land of the killers, a sinner’s mind is a sanctum

Only you’re unholy, only have one homey

Only this gun, lonely, cuz don’t anyone know me

But everybody just feels like they can relate

I guess words are a m***rfucker, they can be great

Or they can be great, or even worse, they can teach hate

Its like kids hang on every single statement we make

Like they worship us, plus all the stores ship us platinum

Now how the f*ck did this metamorphasis happen?

From standin’ on corners and porches just rappin’

To havin’ a fortune, no more kissin’ ass

But then these critics crucify you, journalists try to burn you

Fans turn on you, attorney’s all gonna turn it to

To get their hands on every dime you have

They want you to lose your mind every time you mad

So they can try to make you out to look like a loose canon

You need to spew, dont hesitate to produce air-guns

Thats why these prosecutors wanna convict me

Swiftly just to get me offa these streets quickly

But all their kids been listen’n to me religiously

So i’m signing cds while police fingerprint me

They’re for the judges daughter, but his grudge is against me

If i’m such a f*ckin’ menace, this sh*t doesnt make sense, Pete

It’s all political, if my music is literal and i’m a criminal,

How the f*ck can i raise a little girl?

I couldn’t. i wouldn’t be fit to

You’re full of sh*t too, Guerrera, that was a fist that hit you!

[Chorus]

[Verse #3]

They say music can alter moods and talk to you

But can it load a gun for you and cock it too?

Well if it can, then the next time you assault a dude

Just tell the judge it was my fault, and i’ll get sued

See what these kids do, is hear about us toting pistols

And they want to get one, cos they think the sh*t’s cool

Not knowin’ we’re really just protectin’ ourselves

We’re entertainers, of course this sh*t’s affecting our sales

You ignoramus. but music is reflection of self

We just explain it, and then we get our cheques in the mail

It’s f*cked up ain’t it, how we can come from practically nothin’

To bein’ able to have any fuckin’ thing that we wanted

It’s why we sing for these kids that don’t have a thing

Except for a dream and a f*king rap magazine

Who post pinup pictures on their walls all day long

Idolise their favourite rappers and know all they songs

Or for anyone who’s ever been through shit in they lives

So they sit and they cry at night, wishing they die

Till they throw on a rap record, and they sit and they vibe

We’re nothing to you, but we’re the f*ckin’ shit in their eyes

That’s why we sieze the moment, and try to freeze it and own it

Squeeze it and hold it, ‘cos we consider these minutes golden

And maybe they’ll admit it when we’re gone

Just let our spirits live on, through out lyrics that you hear in our songs

And we can

[Chorus]

[Chorus Without Beat]

PS: Happy Bday Raman .. well wrote this post on his bday posting now

PS2: Yesterday’s party sucked :(

PS3: DraganBallz sux :(

PS4: bbye guys .. thanx for bearing with me in this  post :P

powered by performancing firefox

Sweet Child O’ Mine was a Joke !!!!!!

Here is wat the gunners had to say about the song …

Sweet Child O’ Mine

sweet child o mine
Axl
“That’s a true story about my girlfriend at
this time. /../ I had written this poem, reached a dead end with it and
put it on the shelf. Then Slash and Izzy got working together
on songs and I came in, Izzy hit a rhythm, and all of a sudden
this poem popped in my head. It just all came together. A lot of rock bands are too fucking
wimpy to have any sentiment or any emotion in any of their stuff
unless they’re in pain. It’s the first positive love song I’ve
ever written, but I never had anyone to write anything about before, I guess.”

Source:-

[An Interview With The Gunners, Hit Parader - March 1988]

Slash

“If you listen to “Sweet Child of Mine,” the tempo on the very
beginning is different from when the drums come in, which is a little
faster. I had to play the beginning 50 times to
get it right with the drums.”

Source:-
[In The Classic Way, Guitar - Sep, 1988]

Slash

“”Sweet Child O’ Mine” was a joke. It was a fluke. I was sitting around
making funny faces and acting like an idiot and played that riff. Izzy
started playing the chords that I was playing, strumming them, and all
of a sudden Axl really liked it. I hated that song because it was so
stupid at first. I hated the guitar part. Now I really like it because
I’ve gotten it to the point where it sounds really good when I play it
live, and I’m so used to the song so I like it a lot more. But it
definitely wasn’t something I hummed out in my head. It was more like
me fucking around with the guitar. “

Source:-
[Stix (1992) Slash - Guitar From The Gut, Guitar For The Practicing Musician - Nov 1992]

Slash
“The band was signed already, and the rest of the band had moved on to
greener pastures, living with some girls or something. But where Izzy
and I lived, we had no electricity and no hot water. It was a house
some manager – with whom we had no intentions of working with – rented
us, which we destroyed completely. And on an evening everybody happened
to be there, I was sitting in front of the broken down fireplace going
[sings opening bars]. It was literally a joke! The next thing you know,
Izzy started playing the basic chords, Axl got inspired and started
singing.”

Source:-
[Turner (2001) 10 Rockin' Riffs From Appetite, Lies, Use Your Illusion I-II, Guitar One - June 2001]

Duff

“It was probably the hardest song for me
and Steve to record, just because you have to keep a steadiness
and also keep the emotion in it. /../ The thing about ‘Sweet Child,’ it was written in five
minutes. It was one of those songs, only three chords. You know
that guitar lick Slash does at the beginning? It was kinda lika
a joke because we thought, ‘What is this song? It’s gonna be nothin’,
it’ll be filler on the record.’ And except that vocal-wise, it’s
very sweet and sincere, Slash was fuckin’ around when he first
wrote that lick.”

Source:-
[An Interview With The Gunners,
Hit Parader - March 1988]

Song Of the day :- “Sweet Child O’ Mine” by Guns and Roses wasnt that obvious ?? :D

PS:Nice posts by Karan on Felicity 07 check them out here and here .

PS2:AI assigment tommorow :(

PS3: DBMS project submission in a week :(

powered by performancing firefox

Some Awesome Quotes

Have been reading Kurt Cobain’s Biography recently …and went thru some of quotes .. some of them were awesome .. so thought posting some .. so here goes :-

1.“I’d rather be hated for who I am, than loved for who I am not.”

2.”Wanting to be someone else is a waste of the person you are”

3.“It’s better to burn out than fade away.”

4.“I Hate myself and I want to die”

5.“Never met a wiseman if so it’s a woman!”

6.“Rather be dead than cool”

7.“If you die you’re completely happy and your soul
somewhere lives on. I’m not afraid of dying. Total peace after death,
becoming someone else is the best hope I’ve got.”

8.“Don’t expect me to cry for all the reasons you had to die.”

9. If you ever need anything please don’t hesitate to ask someone else first.”

10. “If it’s illegal to rock and roll, throw my ass in jail!”

11. Before i die many will die with me and they will deserve it. See you in hell.”

12.“Nobody Dies Virgin , life fucks us all “

13.”The instinct of nearly all societies is to lock up anybody who is
truly free. First, society begins by trying to beat you up. If
this fails, they try to poison you. If this fails too, the
finish by loading honors on your head.



The quotes i loved are in bold chars .

Song of the Day :- “Smells like teens spirit” by Nirvana

PS: Two posts in a span of 12 hrs ;)

PS2: The people i tagged in last post .. phuleeeezzzz write the post ;)

PS3: Nirvana ROXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

PS4: My headache is killing me :(

powered by performancing firefox

Promises

After Harshita sang the song “Zombie” by Cranberries @ Freshers 05 , I ( well the whole batch ;) ) went ga ga over that song . But after that i didnt listen to any other Cranberries songs , recently my friend suggested me to listen to “Promises ” by Cranberries . After that i have listened to it for atleast 25 times continously :) .The lyrics are so damn good , i wud suggest all my blog readers to listen to this song .

Here are the lyrics :-

You better belive I’m coming

You better believe what I say

You better hold on to your promises

Because you bet, you’ll get what you deserve

She’s going to leave him over

She’s gonna take her love away

So much for your eternal vows, well

It does not matter anyway

Why can’t you stay here awhile

Stay here awhile

Stay with me

Oh, all the promises we made

All the meaningless and empty words

I prayed, prayed, prayed

Oh, all the promises we broke

All the meaningless and empty words

I spoke, spoke, spoke

Do-do-do, do-do-do,

Do-do-do, do-do-do

What of all the things that you taught me

What of all the things that you’d say

What of all your prophetic preaching

You’re just throwing it all away

Maybe we should burn the house down

Have ourselves another fight

Leave the cobwebs in the closet

’cos tearing them out is just not right

Why can’t you stay here awhile

Stay here awhile

Stay with me, oh oh

Oh eh, oh eh, oh eh,

Oh eh, oh eh x3

Do-do-do, do-do-do,

Do-do-do, do-do-do

PS:So many assigments , so many quizzes , very less time left for midsems … god please help me :(

PS2: I am ultimately out of GNR addiction , now i listen to the GNR songs only once a day :)

PS3: Beatles are awesome , the song “I wanna Hold ur hand ” is great :)

PS4: I think my blog is slowly converting in to some lyrics website :P .

PS5: Wrote a post titled “Crap” but the post was very long , and i was in a bad mood when i wrote it , so decided not to post it

PS6: My blog is just 247 hits away from reaching 85k hits ;)

powered by performancing firefox

Lyrics November Rain + Sweet Child O’ Mine

The two songs which are totally addictive and totally romantic .. . just have a look at the lyrics

November rain

When I look into your eyes
I can see a love restrained
But darlin’ when I hold you
Don’t you know I feel the same
‘Cause nothin’ lasts forever
And we both know hearts can change
And it’s hard to hold a candle
In the cold November rain
We’ve been through this such a long long time
Just tryin’ to kill the pain
But lovers always come and lovers always go
An no one’s really sure who’s lettin’ go today
Walking away
If we could take the time to lay it on the line
I could rest my head
Just knowin’ that you were mine
All mine
So if you want to love me
then darlin’ don’t refrain
Or I’ll just end up walkin’
In the cold November rain

Do you need some time…on your own
Do you need some time…all alone
Everybody needs some time…on their own
Don’t you know you need some time…all alone
I know it’s hard to keep an open heart
When even friends seem out to harm you
But if you could heal a broken heart
Wouldn’t time be out to charm you

Sometimes I need some time…on my
own Sometimes I need some time…all alone
Everybody needs some time…on their own
Don’t you know you need some time…all alone

And when your fears subside
And shadows still remain, ohhh yeahhh
I know that you can love me
When there’s no one left to blame
So never mind the darkness
We still can find a way
‘Cause nothin’ lasts forever
Even cold November rain

Don’t ya think that you need somebody
Don’t ya think that you need someone
Everybody needs somebody
You’re not the only one
You’re not the only one “

Sweet Child O’ Mine

“She’s got a smile that it seems to me
Reminds me of childhood memories
Where everything
Was as fresh as the bright blue sky
Now and then when I see her face
She takes me away to that special place
And if I’d stare too long
I’d probably break down and cry

Sweet child o’ mine
Sweet love of mine

She’s got eyes of the bluest skies
As if they thought of rain
I hate to look into those eyes
And see an ounce of pain
Her hair reminds me of a warm safe place
Where as a child I’d hide
And pray for the thunder
And the rain
To quietly pass me by

Sweet child o’ mine
Sweet love of mine

Where do we go
Where do we go now
Where do we go
Sweet child o’ mine

Both the songs are by Guns and Roses , the Slash performs his best in these songs .

I guess they are the best Romatic-Rock Songs ever , if u have heard a good one please leave the name of the song as a comment.

PS: Friends are Back .. alas the Cellar looks lively as it should be :D

PS2: Why didnt Sangal sir continue teaching AI :(

PS3: When you are attached to someone , you have the fear of loosing them … why is this so can someone explain :(

PS4: All new year resolutions broken , execpt for 2 :D .